Production History

Happy Birthday Gallery Players!

a video history

 

Jump to:
Flatbush Unitarian Church (1967-1969)
St. Paul’s (1969-1971)
St. John’s (1971-1974)
Old First (1974-1984)
The Berkeley-Carroll Street School (1984-1987)
St. John-St. Matthew Emanuel Community Center (1987-1989)
Park Slope Neighborhood Family Center (1989-present)

*World Premiere Play
**World Premiere Musical
***New York Premiere
First New York Revival

Flatbush Unitarian Church 1967-1969

Flatbush Unitarian-Universalist Church
Unitarian Building
Beverly Road at East 19th Street
Brooklyn, NY  11203
1967-1968

(Oct?) Nov. 3-Nov. 18, 1967: Apollo of Bellac by Jean Giraudoux / Not Enough Rope by Elaine May

Feb. 16-24, 1968: Our Town
by Thornton Wilder

Apr. 8-Apr. (May?) 23, 1968: Dark of the Moon
by Howard Richardson and William Berney
1968-1969

Oct. 19-Nov. 9, 1968: The Hasty Heart
by John Patrick

Nov. 23-Dec. 8, 1968: The Subject Was Roses
by Frank Gilroy (scenery by Harvey Fierstein)

Jan. 31-Feb. 16, 1969: Witness for the Prosecution
by Agatha Christie

Mar. 14-30, 1969: Staircase
by Charles Dyer

May 8-18, 1969: Once Upon a Mattress
book by Jay Thompson ,Dean Fuller, and Marshall Barer; lyrics by Marshall Barer; music by Mary Rodgers

 

St. Paul’s  1969-1971

St. Paul’s Community Theater
157 St. Paul’s Place at Church Avenue
Brooklyn, NY  11226

1969-1970

Nov. 20-Dec. 7, 1970 (1969?): The Lion in Winter
by James Goldman

???? Southern Comfit
4 one-act plays by Tennessee Williams (A Perfect Analysis is Given by a Parrot, Auto-Da-Fé, This Property is Condemned, 27 Wagons Full of Cotton)
(orig. music by Martin Kreiner; sets by Harvey Fierstein)

Mar. 7-22, 1970: A Shot In the Dark
adapt. by Harry Kurnitz from “L’Idiote” by Marcel Achard

Apr. 1970: A View From the Bridge
by Arthur Miller (sets by Harvey Fierstein)

 

1970-1971

Nov.-Dec. 1970: Barefoot In the Park
by Neil Simon (cast include. Harvey Fierstein, also set designer)

Feb. 13-28, 1971: You Can’t Take It With You
by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman

Mar. 20-Apr. 4, 1971: An Evening with Noël Coward (“Red Peppers”, Still Life, and Fumed Oak from Tonight at 8:30)
by Noël Coward

May 20-23, 1969: A Night at the Brooklyn Palace**
(variety show with “Dancers Unlimited”)

 

St. John’s  1971-1974

Park Slope Cultural Center

Memorial Presbyterian Church
186 St. John’s Place at 7th Avenue
Brooklyn, NY  11217

1971-1972

Dec. 2-12, 1971: Our Town
by Thornton Wilder

Feb. 24-Mar. 4, 1972: The Madwoman of Chaillot
by Jean Giraudoux

Mar. 25, 1972: The Trouble Begins at 8:00 – An Evening with Mark Twain
a benefit performance with Randy Kim of Broadway’s Hair

Apr. 16-May 7, 1972: All My Sons
by Arthur Miller

June 10-11, 1972: Beauty and the Beast
adapt. by Ellen Stewart

 

1972-1973

Oct. 22-Nov. 5, 1972: Rhinoceros
by Ionesco

1972 (second show of season): Summertree
by Rob Cowen (w/Ellen Green)

1973 (third show of season): Dracula
dramatized by John L. Balderston and Hamilton Deane

Mar. 24-Apr. 15, 1973: Blithe Spirit
by Noël Coward

Apr. 27-May 13, 1973 (1972?): Sleeping Beauty
(went on to play 321 Brooklyn, Museum)

Aug. 10-19, 1973: The Land of Jesters
(original children’s show performed free shows at Prospect Park Bandshell)

 

1973-1974

Oct. 21-Nov. 4, 1973: Under Milkwood
by Dylan Thomas

Dec. 14, 1973-Jan. 5, 1974: Ivan the Fool
by Leo Tolstoy

PERFORMED AT ST. JOHN’S BTW 1971 and 1973, EXACT YEARS NOT KNOWN:

Jan. 30, ????: Winnie Wilson Puppet Players
Feb. 2 and 4, ????: Puppet Pandemonium
(Smopey Productions presented by The Gallery Players)
Dec. 19, ????: Hansel and Gretel

 

Old First 1974-1984

Old First Reformed Church
726 Carroll Street at 7th Avenue (126 7th Avenue)
Brooklyn, NY  11215

1973-1974 (continued)

Mar. 22-Apr. 6, 1973 (1974?): As You Like It
by William Shakespeare

May 24-June 15, 1973 (1974?): Nehemiah Hotep’s Raisin Farm**
by Barry Solowey and Burt Schuman

 

1974-1975

Oct. 31-Nov. 16, 1974: The Hobbit
by J.R.R. Tolkien, adapted and directed by Brian Curtis*

Dec. 20, 1974-Jan. 11, 1975: The Miller and His Men
(trad. melodrama with original music)

Feb. 14-March 1, 1975: Eurydice
by Anouilh

May 23-June 7, 1975: Sign on the Dotted Line**
by James L. Case

 

1975-1976

Sept. 5-20, 1975: The Navel Observatory*
by Bob Miles

Oct. 31-Nov. 15, 1975: The Imaginary Invalid
by Molière (with original music by Bob Miles)

Dec. 19, 1975-Jan. 3, 1976: Cinderella
(NYC premiere of orig. music and lyrics by Barry Solowey and Burt Schuman)

Feb. 20-Mar. 6, 1976: And Things That Go Bump in the Night
by Terrence McNally

Mar. 22, 1976 (1975?): Chamber Music
by Arthur Kopit (Workshop Production)

Mar. 26-Apr. 10, 1976: Three Plays for Children: The Devil’s Three Golden Hairs, Jack and the Varmint, and Jack the Tailor

Apr. 24, 1976 (2 perfs. 1 and 3pm): The World of Storytelling
with Jehan Clements

May 21-June 5, 1976: An Eagle Flies

(orig. bicentennial play which told story of Brooklyn’s involvement in the Revolutionary War)* by Madeline Lee

 

1976-1977

Oct. 8-30, 1976 (ext. from Oct. 23): A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim and book by Burt Shevelove and Larry Gelbart

Dec. 3-18, 1976: The Madwoman of Chaillot
by Jean Giraudoux

Jan. 28-Feb. 12, 1977: Volpone
by Robert Heller; adapt. Stafan Zweig

Mar. 18-Apr. 2, 1977: New Lamps for Old
by Nicholas Stuart Gray (cast included politician Charles Monaghan)

May 27-June 11, 1977: A Doll House
by Henrik Ibsen

 

1977-1978

Sept. 9-24, 1977: A Doctor Inspite of Himself by Molière / Pierrot of the Minute by Ernest Dowson

Oct. 21-Nov. 5, 1977: John Brown’s Body
by Stephen Vincent Benet (orig. music by Fenno Heath)

Dec. 2-Dec. 18, 1977: The Brooklyn Town Musicians**
book and lyrics by Richard Engquist; music by Barry Solowey

Jan. 1978: Workshop Productions (Riders To the Sea, Everyman and Death, The Day Roosevelt Died)

Jan. 20, 1978: A Woman on Ice*
(reading)

Jan. 27-Feb. 4, 1978: Pinocchio

Mar.-Apr. 1978: You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown
by Clark Gesner

May 19-June 4, 1978: Romeo and Juliet
by William Shakespeare

 

1978-1979

Sept. 8-17, 1978: Ten Little Indians
by Agatha Christie

Oct. 27-Nov. 12, 1978: The Boyfriend
by Sandy Wilson

Dec. 8-22, 1978: The Thwarting of Baron Bolligrew***
by Robert Bolt

Jan. 19, 1979: Workshop Production “Gallery Glimpses” (Before Breakfast, On the Harmfulness of Tobacco, Humulus the Mute)

Jan. 26, 1979: Workshop Production Sellout

Mar. 23-Apr. 1, 1979: Antigone
by Jean Anouilh (World Premiere translation by Steven Kellman)

May 1979: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
by William Shakespeare (original music)

June 1-16, 1979: Self-Accusation
by Peter Handke (Inroads Theatre Film Production Company presented by The Gallery Players)

 

1979-1980

Sept. 9-23, 1979: The Play’s The Thing
by Ferenc Molnar, adapt. by P.G. Wodehouse

Nov. 23-Dec. 16, 1979: Arsenic and Old Lace
by Joseph Kesselring

Dec. 18-Jan. 4, 1979: Hat’s Off To Brooklyn!
(at Lincoln Center’s Alice Tully Hall)

Feb. 1-17, 1980: Women in Tune
by Aubrey A. Cooke (transferred Off-Broadway’s Theater Off Park; went on to play L.A.)**

Apr. 11-27, 1980: Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
by Tom Stoppard

????: See How They Run
by Philip King

 

1980-1981

Sept. 12-Sept. 28, 1980: Annie Get Your Gun
by Irving Berlin

Oct. 31-Nov. 16, 1980: Bell, Book and Candle
by John Van Druten

Jan. 9-25, 1981: Time Remembered*
by Michael Greaves

Feb. 13-28, 1981: Winter Workshops ’81
Feb. 13-14: Ray Rivera, jazz guitar; Barbara Moncure, piano
Feb. 20-21: scenes
Feb. 27-28: scenes

Apr. 24-May 10, 1981: Summer and Smoke
by Tennessee Williams

June 12-28, 1981: Merry-Go-Roundelay **
by Richard Engquist

Aug. 1981: Merry-Go-Roundelay**
(transfer to New York Stageworks, Manhattan)
by Richard Engquist

first 3 weekends of June, 1981: The Tempest
by William Shakespeare

 

1981-1982

Sept. 17-20, 1981: Godspell
book by John Michael Trebelak; music by Stephen Schwartz
(co-production with/benefit for Old First Church)

Oct. 23-Nov. 8, 1981: Edward, My Son*
by Robert Morley and Noel Langley

Dec. 11-20, 1981: A Christmas Carol
by Charles Dickens (adaptation by Hal Lynch)

Feb. 12-Mar. 7, 1982: Guys and Dolls
book by Jo Swerling and Abe Burrows; music and lyrics by Frank Loesser

Apr. 1982: A Man For All Seasons
by Robert Bolt

May 12, 1982: Gallery Gaieties – An Anniversary Celebration

May 21-June 6, 1983: The School for Wives
by Molière

?????: Washington Square

 

1982-1983

Sept. 10-Oct. 3, 1982: Carnival
music and lyrics by Bob Merrill; book by Michael Stewart

Oct. 29-Nov. 14, 1982: Murder After Hours (a/k/a The Hollow)
by Agatha Christie

Dec. 3-17, 1982: Workshops ’82
Dec. 3: The Man from Porlock, Slam the Door Softly, Action
Dec. 10: War and Peace
Dec. 17: The Brooklyn Dodgers Suit

Feb. 4-27, 1983: The Threepenny Opera
music by Kurt Weill; text/lyrics by Berthold Brecht; English adapt. by Marc Blitzstein

Apr. 8-24, 1983: The Lady’s Not For Burning
by Christopher Fry

May 20-June 5, 1983: Morning’s At Seven
by Paul Osborn

June 1983: Miss Kitty Takes to the Road

Jul. 15-24, 1983: A Woman on Ice
by Richard Engquist (????)

 

1983-1984

Sept. 9-Oct. 2, 1983: Once Upon a Mattress
book by Jay Thompson, Dean Fuller, and Marshall Barer; lyrics by Marshall Barer; music by Mary Rodgers

Oct. 9-10, 1983: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
original version of the story by Puppetworks (is this Gallery???? or just use of space???)

Oct. 28-Nov. 13, 1983: The Passion of Dracula
by Bob Hall and David Richmond

Dec. 2-9, 1983: Workshops ’83 “Laboratory Theater”
Dec. 2: Coronation Day, Not I, Bus Stop
Dec. 9: Here We Are, Chocolate Cake, Swan Song

Feb. 3-19, 1984: A Thurber Carnival
by James Thurber

March 30-Apr. 29, 1984: Fiddler On the Roof
book and lyrics by Sheldon Harnick; music by Jerry Bock

May 25-June 10, 1984: Cyrano de Bergerac
by Edmond Rostrand

August 1984: Cyrano de Bergerac
by Edmond Rostrand
(restaged at the Untermeyer Performing Arts Festival in Yonkers)

 

The Berkeley-Carroll Street School 1984-1987

181 Lincoln Place between 7th and 8th Avenues
Brooklyn, NY  11217

1984-1985

Sept. 21-23, 1984: Are You Now Or Have You Ever Been?
by Eric Bentley

Oct. 19-Nov. 11, 1984: The Most Happy Fella
by Frank Loesser

Dec. 7-16, 1984: “Playwrights Focus II” The Heart Within*
by Michael Greaves (subsequently produced at Beijing University in The People’s Republic of China)

Feb. 8-24, 1985: The Real Inspector Hound/After Magritte
by Tom Stoppard

Apr. 5-28, 1985: Camelot
book and lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner; music by Frederick Loewe
(run included 2 Park Slope Civic Council benefit performances)

May 31-June 16, 1985: The Belle of Amherst
by William Luce

????The Slope Steps Out**????

May 31-June 9, 1985: Waiting for Godot
by Samuel Beckett

 

1985-1986

Sept. 6-29, 1985: Little Mary Sunshine
by Rick Besogan

Oct. 11-27, 1985: One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
by Ken Kesey

(3rd in season) ????, 1985: Playwrights Focus III
(Tommy Knockers*, From This Day Forward)

Feb. 14-Mar. 2, 1986: The Importance of Being Earnest
by Oscar Wilde

Apr. 12-May 4, 1986: The Music Man
by Meredith Willson

May 30-June 15, 1986: Chapter Two
by Neil Simon

June 1986: Swingin’ in the Breeze
(cabaret revue by Goodley and Haglin)

 

1986-1987

Sept. 1986: Swingin’ in the Breeze
(cabaret revue by Goodley and Haglin)

Oct. 17-Nov. 9, 1986: The Hostage
by Brendan Behan

Dec. 5-7, 1986: Playwrights Focus 4, prog. 1
(Ladies in Waiting* by Anne Creed; Ginger Snaps** by Nancy Seid, music and lyrics by Carl Catanzaro)

Dec. 13-14, 1986: Playwrights Focus 4, prog. 2
(Café Gruere* by Denis Meadows; Once Upon a Time in Southeast Brooklyn* by Maryrose Leggio)

Feb. 6-22, 1987: Major Barbara
by George Bernard Shaw

Apr. 17-May 10, 1987: Oliver!
by Lionel Bart

June 12-21, 1987: Cabaret ’87: Life Upon the (Wicked) Stage**
(cabaret revue with book and add. lyrics by Dean Haglin)

 

St. John-St. Matthew Emanuel Community Center 1987-1989

St. John-St. Matthew Emanuel Lutheran Church
415 7th Street (btw 6th and 7th Avenues)
Brooklyn, NY
1987-1988

Dec. 11-20, 1987: Playwrights Focus 5 (Park Bench* by Andrew Green)

Mar. 18-27, 1988: They’re Playing Our Song
book by Neil Simon; music by Marvin Hamlisch; lyrics by Carol Bayer Sager

Benefit Fundraiser

1988-1989

Sept. 16-25, 1988: Cabaret ’88 – A Musical Revue

Jan. 20-29, 1989: Playwrights Focus 6 (No White Knight* by Irene Miranker)

Benefit Fundraiser

 

Park Slope Neighborhood Family Center 1989-present

The Gallery Players Theater
199 14th Street (btw 4th and 5th Avenues)
Brooklyn, NY  11215

1989-1990

Sept. 15-Oct. 1, 1989: Actor’s Nightmare/Sister Mary Ignatius Explains It All For You
by Christopher Durang

Nov. 3-19, 1989: The Dining Room
by A.R. Gurney, Jr.

Jan 8-17, 1989: Playwrights Focus 7 (The Morning Sun* by Alyn Hunter; All the Rest Is Talk* by Ron Clary)

Jan. 26-Feb. 11, 1990: Nuts
by Tom Topor

Mar. 23-Apr. 15, 1990: Man of La Mancha
book by Dale Wasserman; lyrics by Joe Darion; music by Mitch Leigh

May 4-20, 1990: Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune
by Terrence McNally

June 15-24, 1990: Directions ’90 (Answers by Tom Topor; Scooter Thomas Makes it to the Top of the World by Peter Parnell; Memory Lane by Ronald L. Coombs)

July 13-Aug. 5, 1990: The Boys Next Door
by Tom Griffin

 

1990-1991

Sept. 7-29, 1990: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim; book by Burt Shevelove and Larry Gelbart

Oct. 26-Nov. 11, 1990: Barefoot in the Park
by Neil Simon

Dec. 7-16, 1990: Playwrights Focus 8 (Between the Lines* by Maurice Martorella; And the Rest of the Team* by David J. Bernstein; Shakespeare Lives on Avenue A* by Maurice Martorella)

Dec. 13-22, 1991: Playwrights Focus 9 (An Evening of Robert Kornhiser’s plays:
The Martha Washington* and The Assassination of Walter O’Malley*)

Jan. 25-Feb. 10, 1991: Witness for the Prosecution
by Agatha Christie

Mar. 15-Apr. 7, 1991: Company
book by George Furth; music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim

Mar. 23-Apr. 6, 1991: Kaleidoscope

May 3-19, 1991: Wait Until Dark
by Frederick Knott

June 14-23, 1991: Directions ’91 (Ladies’ Man by Georges Feydeau;
A Train Going Somewhere by Gary Gardner; Herders by Michael Schwartz)

 

1991-1992

Plaza Suite
by Neil Simon

Oct. 25-Nov. 11, 1991: Sweet Charity
book by Neil Simon; music by Cy Coleman; lyrics by Dorothy Field

The Shadow Box
by Michael Cristofer

Mar. 20-Apr. 12, 1992: Over Here!
music and Lyrics by Richard M. and Robert B. Sherman; book by Will Holt

Angel Street
by Rob Urbinati

Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
by Ed Graczyk

 

1992-1993

June 12-28, ????: I Am A Camera
by John van Druten

Oct. 30-Nov. 22, 1992: The Threepenny Opera
music by Kurt Weill; text/lyrics by Berthold Brecht; English adapt. by Marc Blitzstein

Dec. 4-13, 1992: Playwrights Focus

February 5-21, 1993: Rebecca
by Daphne du Maurier

Mar. 19-Apr. 4, 1993: Romeo and Juliet
by William Shakespeare

Honeymoon in Hades
(Phyllis Cohen, co-author)

Apr. 30-May 16, 1993: The Importance of Being Earnest
by Oscar Wilde

June 11-27, 1993: A…My Name Is Alice
conceived by Joan Micklin Silver and Julianne Boyd

July 16-Aug. 1, 1993: Scapin
by Molière

 

1993-1994

Sept. 10-Oct. 3, 1993: Funny Girl
music by Jule Styne; lyrics by Bob Merrill

Oct. 15-31, 1993: Whose Life Is It Anyway?
by Brian Clark

Oct. 16-31, 1993: Great Shakes!
by Robert Blue, Phyllis Cohen, and William Shakespeare*
(Theatre for the Next Generation Production)

Nov. 19-Dec. 5, 1993: Macbeth
by William Shakespeare

Dec. 10-19, 1993: Doorknob Therapy: The Musical Cure*
by M.R. Goodley, Beth Ritson, and Karen Chase Cook

Jan. 14-30, 1994: The Lisbon Traviata***
by Terrence McNally (NYC Premiere of rev. version)

Feb. 11-27, 1994: Side by Side by Sondheim
music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim

Mar. 18-Apr. 3, 1994: The Unexpected Guest
by Agatha Christie

Apr. 22-May 15, 1994: Pippin
book by Roger O. Hirson; music and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz

June 3-19, 1994: Relatively Speaking
by Alan Ayckbourn

The Burned Cliché
by Leslie Bloodworth (reading)

 

1994-1995

Sept. 9-Oct. 2, 1994: Cabaret
book by Joe Masteroff; lyrics by Fred Ebb; music by John Kander

Oct. 21-Nov. 6, 1994: Lips Together, Teeth Apart
by Terrence McNally

Spoon River: The Musical**

Feb. 24-Mar. 12, 1995: Marvin’s Room
by Scott McPherson

Arsenic and Old Lace
by Joseph Kesselring

Loot

Anything Goes
book by P.G. Wodehouse, Guy Bolton, Howard Lindsay, and Russel Crouse; music and lyrics by Cole Porter

June 2-18, 1995: The Cherry Orchard
by Anton Chekhov

 

1995-1996

Sept. 15-Oct. 1, 1995: The Rink†
book by Terrence McNally; lyrics by Fred Ebb; music by John Kander

Twelfth Night
by William Shakespeare

Dec. 2-17, 1995: The Odd Couple
by Neil Simon

Jan. 26-28, 1996: Dominic Does Bill
(Dominic Cuskern performs works of William Shakespeare)

Feb. 16-Mar. 3, 1996: Godspell
book by John Michael Trebelak; music by Stephen Schwartz

Jan. 6-21, 1996: Night Watch
by Lucille Fletcher

Mar. 16-31, 1996: Bent
by Martin Sherman

Apr. 27-May 19, 1996: Fiddler on the Roof
music by Jerry Bock; lyrics by Sheldon Harnick; book by Joseph Stein

June 1-16, 1996: Other Summers, Other Songs
(revue by Dean Haglin)

1996-1997

Sept. 7-29, 1996: Oklahoma!
lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II;  music by Richard Rodgers

Oct. 12-27, 1996: Love! Valour! Compassion! †
by Terrence McNally

Nov. 16-Dec. 1, 1996: ‘night Mother
by Marsha Norman

Jan. 11-Feb. 2, 1997: Jesus Christ Superstar
book and lyrics by Tim Rice; music by Andrew Lloyd Webber

Feb. 15-Mar. 2, 1997: Room Service
by John Murray and Allen Borets

Mar. 22-Apr. 6, 1997: Sleuth
by Anthony Schaffer

Apr. 25-May 11, 1997: Old Scratch
by Kipp Erante Cheng
(co-production with Richard Foreman’s Ontological Theatre)

Apr. 26-May 18, 1997: Assassins†
book by John Weidman music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim

1997-1998

Sept. 6-28, 1997: My Fair Lady
book and lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner; music by Frederick Loewe

Oct. 18-Nov. 2, 1997: Dracula
dramatized by Hamilton Deane and John L. Balderston

Nov. 15-Dec. 7, 1997: Waiting for Godot
by Samuel Beckett

Jan. 10-Feb. 1, 1998: West Side Story
book by Arthur Laurents; lyrics by Stephen Sondheim; music by Leonard Bernstein

Feb. 14-Mar. 1, 1998: A Winter’s Tale
by William Shakespeare

Mar. 21-Apr. 5, 1998: The Sisters Rosensweig
by Wendy Wasserstein

Apr. 25-May 17, 1998: Sweeney Todd
book by Hugh Wheeler; music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim

June 4-28, 1998: First Annual Black Box New Play Festival

 

1998-1999

Sept. 12-Oct. 4, 1998: Guys and Dolls
book by Jo Swerling and Abe Burrows; music and lyrics by Frank Loesser

Oct. 24-Nov. 8, 1998: Angels in America – Millennium Approaches
by Tony Kushner

Dec. 5-20, 1998: Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me
by Frank McGuinness

Jan. 9-24, 1999: Kafka’s Dick
by Alan Bennett

Feb. 13-Mar. 7, 1999: The Pirates of Penzance
by Gilbert and Sullivan

Mar. 20-Apr. 11, 1999: An Enemy of the People
by Henrik Ibsen

May 1-23, 1999: Kiss of the Spiderwoman†
book by Terrence McNally; lyrics by Fred Ebb; music by John Kander

June 1999: Second Annual Black Box New Play Festival

 

 

1999-2000

Sept. 19-Oct. 10, 1999: Into the Woods
book by James Lapine; music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim

Oct. 20-Nov. 14, 1999: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
by Tennessee Williams

Dec. 4-19, 1999: Comedy of Errors
by William Shakespeare

Jan. 8-23, 2000: Travels with My Aunt
by Graham Greene

Feb. 12-Mar. 5, 2000: Grand Hotel
book by Luther Davis; lyrics by Robert Wright; music by George Forrest
additional music and lyrics by Maury Yeston

Mar. 25-Apr. 9, 2000: The Philadelphia Story
by Philip Barry

Apr. 29-May 21, 2000: Big River
book by William Hauptman; music and lyrics by Roger Miller

June 2000: Third Annual Black Box New Play Festival

 

2000-2001

Sept. 9-24, 2000: Noises Off
by Michael Frayn

Oct. 14-Nov. 5, 2000: Falsettoland
book by James Lapine; music and lyrics by William Finn

Dec. 2-17, 2000: A Lie of the Mind
by Sam Shepard

Jan. 13-28, 2001: The Gondoliers
by Gilbert and Sullivan

Feb. 17-Mar. 4, 2001: Animal Fair
(East-coast premiere)
by Clark Gesner

Mar. 24-Apr. 8, 2001: The Seagull
by Anton Chekhov

Apr. 28-May 20, 2001: She Loves Me
book by Joe Masteroff; lyrics by Sheldon Harnick; music by Jerry Bock

May 31-June 24, 2001: Fourth Annual Black Box New Play Festival

 

2001-2002

Sept. 8-30, 2001: The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940
by John Bishop

Oct. 20-Nov. 11, 2001: The Student Prince
book and lyrics by Dorothy Donnelly; music by Sigmund Romberg

Dec. 1-16, 2001: Anna Christie
by Eugene O’Neill

Jan. 12-Feb. 3, 2002: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
book and lyrics by Tim Rice; music by Andrew Lloyd Webber

Feb. 23-Mar. 10, 2002: Over the River and Through the Woods
by Joe DiPietro

Mar. 30-Apr. 14, 2002: The Front Page
by Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur

May 4-19, 2002: Floyd Collins
book by Tina Landau; music and lyrics by Adam Guettel

May 30-June 23, 2002: Fifth Annual Black Box New Play Festival

 

2002-2003

Sept. 7-29, 2002: The Most Happy Fella
by Frank Loesser

Oct. 19-Nov. 10, 2002: Deathtrap
by Ira Levin

Dec. 7-22, 2002: Fuddy Meers
by David Lindsay-Abaire

Jan. 11-Feb. 2, 2003: Don’t Call Us…**
original revue

Feb. 22-Mar. 9, 2003: The Beauty Queen of Leenane
by Martin McDonagh

Mar. 29-Apr. 13, 2003: The Misanthrope
by Molière

May 3-18, 2003: Chess
music by Benny Andersson and Bjorn Ulvaeus; lyrics by Tim Rice; book by Richard Nelson

May 29-June 22, 2003: Sixth Annual Black Box New Play Festival

 

2003-2004

Sept. 6-21, 2003: Bedroom Farce
by Alan Ayckbourn

Oct. 11-Nov. 2, 2003: The Mystery of Edwin Drood
by Rupert Holmes (2003 OOBR Award Winner)

Nov. 29-Dec. 14, 2003: Holiday
by Philip Barry

Jan. 10-Feb. 1, 2004: You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown (original version)
by Clark Gesner

Feb. 27-Mar. 7, 2004: Lobby Hero
by Kenneth Lonergan

Mar. 27-Apr. 11, 2004: The Weir
by Conor McPherson

May 1-23, 2004: Merrily We Roll Along
book by George Furth; music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim

June 3-27, 2004: Seventh Annual Black Box New Play Festival
Box 1 & Box 2: A Wedding Album by Joe Lauinger
Box 3: Stuck Outside Dayton With the Bob Dylan Blues Again by Dennis Schebetta; The Dessert Cart by Daniel Damiano; Couple Capacity by Staci Swedeen; Fare Thee Well by Michael Bettencourt; All the Comforts of Home by Judd Lear Silverman
Box 4: Hunka Hunka Santa Claus by Mary Willard; Mittelschmerz by Susanne Taylor and Romina Wancier; Goddess of Fire by Staci Swedeen; Funeral for a Friend by John Paul Porter; Yoga Kills by Charlotte Winters

2004-2005

Sept. 11-26, 2004: Cloud Nine
by Caryl Churchill

Oct. 16-Nov. 7, 2004: Hair
book and lyrics by Gerome Ragni and James Rado; music by Galt MacDermot

Nov. 27-Dec. 12, 2004: Side Man
by Warren Leight

Jan. 8-30, 2005: The Spitfire Grill
lyrics by Fred Alley; music and book by James Valcq

Feb. 19-Mar. 6, 2005: The School for Scandal
by Richard Brinsley Sheridan

Mar. 26-Apr. 10, 2005: The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged)
by Jess Borgeson, Adam Long, and Daniel Singer

Apr. 30-May 22: The Full Monty†
book by Terrence McNally; music and lyrics by David Yazbek

June 2-26, 2005: Eighth Annual Black Box New Play Festival
Box 1 Brooklyn Plays-Brooklyn Playwrights: Only the Dead Know Brooklyn by Michael Bettencourt; Cat & Dick by Andrea Alton; Anxiety and Grandma by Judd Lear Silverman; The Me That’s Me by Maggie Lehrman; Goode Books & Press by Allan Lefcowitz.
Box 2 The Sex Box: The Sex of Our Lives by Erik Christian Hanson; Bibbity Bobbity Boo by Charlotte Winters; Sporting Goods by Michael Bettencourt; The Poison Party by John Paul Porter.
Box 3 Heaven and Earth: Bon Voyage, Mr. Phelps! by Daniel Damiano; The Green Angel by Joe Lauinger; Her Favorite Color by Joe Lauinger; Grandma’s Sweater Blue by Joe Lauinger; Chasing the Deal by Staci Swedeen.
Box 4 The Sandbox: The Runaway Birthday by Jennifer Palumbo

July 2005: The Peanut Gallery and “PG-13”

Musical Theater workshops for kids

2005-2006

Sept. 10-25, 2005: The Laramie Project
by Moisés Kaufman and the Members of Tectonic Theater Project

October 15-November 6, 2005: The Fantasticks
book and lyrics by Tom Jones; music by Harvey Schmidt

November 26-December 11, 2005: The Marriage of Bette and Boo
by Christopher Durang

January 14-29, 2006: As You Like It
by William Shakespeare

February 18-March 12, 2006: Side Show
book and lyrics by Bill Russell; music by Henry Krieger

April 1-16, 2006: Take Me Out
by Richard Greenberg

May 6-28, 2006: Once On This Island
book and lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; music by Stephen Flaherty

June 8-25, 2006: 9th Annual Black Box New Play Festival

2007-2008

September 15-30, 2007: Six Degrees of Separation
by John Guare

October 20-November 4, 2007: Yank!
by David Zellnik and Joseph Zellnik

December 1-16,2007: The Santaland Diaries
by David Sedaris

February 2-24, 2008: The Wild Party
by Andrew Lippa

March 15-30, 2008: Lysistrata
by Aristophanes

April 26-May 18, 2008: Man of La Mancha
book by Dale Wasserman, music by Mitch Leigh, lyrics by Joe Darion

June 5-29,2008: 11th Annual Black Box New Play Festival

 

2008-2009

September 13-28, 2008: The Underpants
by Carl Sternheim, adapted by Steve Martin

October 18-November 9, 2008: Like You Like It
book and lyrics by Sammy Buck; music by Daniel S. Acquisto

December 6-21, 2008: A Tuna Christmas
by Ed Howard, Joe Sears and Jaston Williams

January 31-February 22, 2009: Thoroughly Modern Millie
book by Richard Morris and Dick Scanlan; new music by Jeanine Tesori; new lyrics by Dick Scanlan

March 14-29, 2009: Bus Stop
by William Inge

May 2-24,2009: The Who’s Tommy
music and lyrics by Pete Townshend; book by Des McAnuff and Pete Townshend; additional music and lyrics by John Entwistle and Keith Moon

June 4-28, 2009: The 12th Annual Black Box New Play Festival

 

2009-2010

 

September 12-27, 2009: House of Blue Leaves
by John Guare

October 24-November 15, 2009: Top of the Heap
music by Jeffrey Lodin, book and lyrics by William Squier

December 5-20, 2009: Mrs. Bob Cratchit’s Wild Christmas Binge
by Christopher Durang

January 30-February 21, 2010: Caroline, or Change
book and lyrics by Tony Kushner, music by Jeanine Tesori

March 20-April 4, 2010: The Crucible

May 1-23, 2010: City of Angels
music by Cy Coleman; lyrics by David Zippel; book by Larry Gelbart

June 3-27, 2010: The 13th Annual Black Box New Play Festival

2010-2011

July 22-August 1, 2010: Hamlet
by William Shakespeare

September 11-26, 2010: What the Butler Saw
by Joe Orton

October 23-November 14, 2010: Reefer Madness
music by Dan Studney; lyrics by Kevin Murphy; book by Kevin Murphy and Dan Studney

December 4-19, 2010: Dancing at Lughnasa
by Brian Friel

January 29-February 20, 2011: The Drowsy Chaperone
music and lyrics by Lisa Lambert & Greg Morrison; book by Bob Martin and Don McKellar

March 19-April 3, 2011: Jitney
by August Wilson

April 30-May 22, 2011: Oliver!

June 2-26, 2011: The 14th Annual Black Box New Play Festival

 

2011-2012

July 21-31, 2011: Macbeth
by William Shakespeare

September 10-25, 2011: The Little Dog Laughed
by Douglas Carter Beane

October 22-November 12, 2011: Little Shop of Horrors
book and lyrics by Howard Ashman; music by Alan Menken

December 3-18, 2011: Reckless
by Craig Lucas

January 28-February 19, 2012: A Man of No Importance
book by Terrence McNally; music by Stephen Flaherty; lyrics by Lynn Ahrens

March 17-April 1, 2012: A Raisin in the Sun
by Lorraine Hansberry

April 28-May 20, 2012: Wonderful Town
music by Leonard Bernstein; lyrics by Betty Comden and Adolph Green; book by Joseph Fields and Jerome Choodrov

May 31-June 24, 2012: The 15th Annual Black Box New Play Festival
2012-2013

July 19-August 5, 2012: Othello
by William Shakespeare

Sept. 8-23, 2012: Lend Me a Tenor
by Ken Ludwig

October 20-November 11, 2012: Company
book by George Furth; music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim

December 8-December 23, 2012: The History Boys
by Alan Bennett

January 26-February 17, 2013: Parade
book by Alfred Uhry; music and lyrics by Jason Robert Brown

March 16-31, 2013: Master Class
by Terrence McNally

April 27-May 19, 2013: Dreamgirls
book and lyrics by Tom Eyen; music by Henry Krieger

May 31-June 24, 2013: 16th Annual Black Box New Play Festival
Box 1: R.I.P. by Agnes Garrett; Checking the Basement for Leaks by Doug DeVita; Department of Transport by Anne Phelan; The Old Man by David Loughlin; Lost and Found by Jerry McGee; Gambler’s Second Chance by Johnny Mineo
Box 2: A Defense of Marriage by Jerry Leventhal; The Teller’s Wife by Julie Weinberg; Stretching Out by Anthony P. Pennino; Outpost by Lily Rusek; Escape from Garden Grove by Mathilde Dratwa; The Whole Ball of Wax by Judd Lear Silverman
Box 3: Boy Friends by T.J. Edwards

July 18-August 4, 2013: The Merchant of Venice
by William Shakespeare

2013 – 2014

September 7 – 22, 2013: Blithe Spirit
by Noel Coward

October 19 – November 10, 2013: The Pajama Game
Book by George Abbott and Richard Bissell; Music & Lyrics by Richard Adler and Jerry Ross

December 7 – 22, 2013; Equus by Peter Shaffer

January 25 – February 16, 2014; A Little Night Music
Book by Hugh Wheeler; Music & Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim

March 15 – 30, 2014; Medea by Euripides, translation by Robin Robertson

April 26 – May 18, 2014; Rent Book, Music & Lyrics by Jonathan Larson

May 29 – June 22, 2014; The 17th Annual Black Box New Play Festival

 

2014 – 2015

September 13 – October 5, 2014; Next to Normal
Music by Tom Kitt; Book & Lyrics by Brian Yorkey

October 25 – November 9, 2014; Proof by David Auburn

December 6 – December 21, 2014; Jerry’s Girls; Music & Lyrics by Jerry Herman; Concepts by Larry Alford, Wayne Cilento & Jerry Herman

January 17 – February 1, 2015; Run For Your Wife by Ray Cooney

March 7 – March 29, 2015; The Baker’s Wife Book by Joseph Stein; Music & Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; based on the film La Femme de Boulanger by Marcel Pagnol & Jean Giono

April 25 – May 17, 2015; Evita Lyrics by Tim Rice; Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber

May 28 – June 21, 2015; The 18th Annual Black Box New Play Festival

 

2015 – 2016

September 12 – October 4, 2015; Godspell Music & Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Book by John-Michael Tebelak

October 24 – November 8, 2015; The Piano Lesson by August Wilson

December 5 – December 20, 2015; It Runs in the Family by Ray Cooney

January 30 – February 21, 2016; Seussical Book by Stephen Flaherty & Lynn Ahrens; Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens

March 12 – March 27, 2016; One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest by Dale Wasserman

April 23 – May 15, 2016; In the Heights Music & Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda; Book by Quiara Alegria Hudes

June 2 – June 26, 2016; The 19th Annual Black Box New Play Festival

 

2016 – 2017 (50th Anniversary Season)

September 17 – October 9, 2016; Gypsy Book by Arthur Laurents; Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim

October 29 – November 13, 2016; The 39 Steps by Patrick Barlow

December 3 – December 18, 2016; A Few Good Men by Aaron Sorkin

January 26 – February18, 2017; Marry Me a Little Music & Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim

January 28 – February 19, 2017; You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown Book, Music & Lyrics by Clark Gesner

March 11 – March 26, 2017; Sweet Bird of Youth by Tennessee Williams

April 22 – May 14, 2017; Ragtime Book by Terrence McNally; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; Music by Stephen Flaherty

June 1 – June 25, 2017 The 20th Annual Black Box New Play Festival; Box 1: Alzheimer’s Diary by Steve Gold; Pam’s Key by Susan Lieberman; Squirrel Screams and Other Dating Sounds by Lindsay Timmington; “.” by Michelle Giusto; The Waiting Room by Steven Doloff Box 2: The Lady and the Manhole by Mark Eisman; Child Support by Joe Godfrey; A Remarkable Man by William Ivor Fowkes; Underwater by Jo Walker; How You Slice It by Seth Freeman; Safe Spaces by Mark W. Sasse Box 3: Howtown by Caitlin Wees; Doug and Ava Say “I Love You” by Robert Moulthrop; Forever Yours by Judd Lear Silverman; What Its Like to be a Bat by Helen Laser; Location Location Location by Rich Orloff; Friday Nights at the Food Court by Matthew Weaver Box 4: Polikushka by T. J. Edwards

 

Stay tuned for further updates!